News

TRANS ATLANTIC PARTNERS (TAP) unveils producers selected for 2019 edition

TRANS ATLANTIC PARTNERS (TAP) unveils producers selected for 2019 edition

18. June 2019 –

Press: 26 established feature film and TV producers from Europe, Canada, USA, India, Russia and Australia

The only program worldwide that is dedicated to trans-Atlantic co-production announces the selected producers for its 11th edition: 26 established feature film and TV producers from Europe, Canada, and USA as well as India, Russia and Australia. The first training module starts on June 21 in Berlin.


After celebrating its 10th anniversary last year, the international co-production training and networking program TRANS ATLANTIC PARTNERS (TAP) launches a new edition with 26 selected independent producers from Europe, Canada and USA as well as India, Russia and Australia. TAP is the only program worldwide that is dedicated to trans-Atlantic co-production developing dramatic television and feature film projects. TAP is presented by the Erich Pommer Institut (EPI) together with the Canadian Media Producers Association (CMPA) and supported by Telefilm Canada and the Canada Media Fund.


EXPERTS 2019

The program explores co-production opportunities and conditions for feature film and TV drama productions featuring acclaimed international industry experts. The line-up of this year’s experts includes:

  • Tasja Abel, Executive Producer TABULA RASA, THE BRIDGE, Vice President at Dynamic Television, Germany
  • Tashi Bieler, RUN (TV Series), PRIVATE EYES (TV Series), RANSOM (TV Series), SVP, Production, Film and Television at Entertainment One (eOne), Canada
  • Paula Devonshire, Producer GRETA, INDIAN HORSE, President at Devonshire Productions, Canada
  • Ken Dhaliwal, Lawyer, Partner, Dentons, Canada
  • Katharina Domnick, LL.M., Lawyer, Noerr, Germany
  • Pierre Even, Producer THE HUMMINGBIRD PROJECT, REBELLE, Co-Producer BROOKLYN, President at Item 7, Canada
  • Steve Fraser, Attorney, Lawyer, Solicitor, Consultant, Fraser - Entertainment Law, Canada, USA
  • Ilann Girard, Consultant, Internet Entrepreneur, Producer GOODBYE BAFANA, LEBANON, A FINAL PORTRAIT, CUNNINGHAM, CEO at olffi.com, France
  • Malte Grunert, Producer A MOST WANTED MAN, LAND OF MINE, Amusement Park Film, Germany
  • Diane Houslin, Producer THE LONG FALL, MASTERCLASS, Executive Producer, B.O.B. Filmhouse, USA
  • Mike Ryan, Producer JUNEBUG, TURIN HORSE, THE COMEDY, Greyshack Films, Ireland, USA
  • Alain-Gilles Viellevoye, Producer KURSK, THE HUMMINGBIRD PROJECT, Belga Productions, Belgium
  • Amelie von Kienlin, Executive Producer CLEVERMAN (TV Series), HECTORS SEARCH FOR HAPPYNESS, Amusement Park Film, Germany


Jan Miller, Director Trans Atlantic Partners: “A strong trend this year in the applications was producers bringing both feature film and television projects. In response, TAP has pulled together a top line-up of 13 experts exploring international co-production in both film and TV and giving invaluable feedback to specific projects.”


Dina Rubanovitš, Head of International Training at EPI: “We are very excited about TAP 2019 with the strong line-up of producers and their very promising film and TV drama projects. As in the past decade, our goal is to create a platform that facilitates successful international co-production.”


Reynolds Mastin, President and CEO of the Canadian Media Producers Association: “The CMPA is a proud presenting partner of TAP, which has established itself as a potent catalyst for international collaboration across the global media production sector. This year’s roster of talented Canadian producers will undoubtedly serve to strengthen our country’s stellar reputation as a leader in international coproduction projects.”


Other recent TAP Alumni successes include BORG/ MCENROE (CZ, DK, FI, SE 2017 – NFF Public Price), Brigitte Skov, Denmark (TAP 2010), TOKYO TRIAL (CAN, JP, NL 2016 – Emmy® Award Nominee), David Cormican, Canada and Kestutis Drazdauskas, Lithuania (both TAP 2012), ANGRY INDIAN GODDESSES (GER, IN 2015 – Rome Film Fest Best Film), Sol Bondy, Germany and Gaurav Dhingra, India (both TAP 2013), THE TALE (US, GER 2017 – Golden Globe and Primetime Emmy® Award Nominee), Jennifer Fox, USA and Sol Bondy, Germany (both TAP 2013), MADELINE’S MADELINE (USA 2018 – Berlin International Film Festival), Krista Parris, USA (TAP 2016), THE RIDER (USA 2017 – Cannes C.I.C.A.E. Award), Mollye Asher, USA (TAP 2015), BACKSTABBING FOR BEGINNERS (CAN 2018), Daniel Bekermann, Canada (TAP 2013), THE WITCH (CAN 2015 – Sundance Film Festival Directing Award), Daniel Bekerman, Canada (TAP 2013) and Alexandra Johnes, Canada (TAP 2012).


TAP is a one-of-a-kind combination of intensive training, effective networking among potential partners, and targeted project feedback from acclaimed industry experts. It provides extensive intelligence on international co-production and co-venturing from a European, Canadian and US perspective. TAP consists of two intensive training modules in Berlin (June 21 – 26) and Halifax, Canada (September 9 – 15). TAP producers will also participate as full delegates at the Atlantic International Film Festival's FIN Partners – one of the world's pre-eminent international co-production markets. Another integral part of TAP are industry events with 1-2-1 meetings among potential co-production partners from around the world. On June 24, TAP producers have the chance to meet the local industry in Berlin.


Full list of selected PRODUCERS:

EUROPE

  • Kaarle Aho, Making Movies Oy, Producer, Finland | Producer, One Last Deal 2018 (Toronto International Film Festival, Palm Springs International Film Festival, Gothenburg Film Festival)
  • Jonathan Charbit, LightRunners Productions, Producer, United Kingdom | Producer, Tonight and the People 2013 (IFFR 2014, Sevilla Festival de Cine Europeo 2014, Festival International de Cinéma Marseille 2013), Occidental 2018 (Berlin Film Festival 2017, TIFF 2017 and NY Film Festival 2017 ), Executive Producer, Daddy Issues 2019 (Nice IFF 2019)
  • Stefan Eichenberger, Contrast Film, Producer, Switzerland | Producer, Wonderland 2015 (Locarno Film Festival, Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival, Kyiv International Film Festival Molodist, Guadalajara International Film), Midnight Runner 2018 (San Sebastian International Film Festival, Moscow International Film Festival, Gijon International Film Festival)
  • Arta Giga, Red Dot Media, Producer, Latvia | Producer, Red Forest 2019
  • Barbara Healy, Tyrella Pictures, Producer, Ireland | Producer, On the Hemline 2017 (RTE), The Outdoorsman 2017 (Austin Film Festival, Lower East Side Film Festival)
  • Judith Lichtneckert, Snakefilm, Producer, Switzerland | Producer, Mary & Johnny 2011 (Zürich Filmfestival, 33. Filmfestival Max Ophüls Preis, Festival des deutschen Films Ludwigshafen, Solothurner Filmtage), Polder-Tokyo Heidi 2016 (Nocturna Madrid International Fantastic Film Festival, Solothurner Filmtage, Internationales Filmfest Oldenburg), The Undertaker 2012-2018 (TV Serial (7 Seasons) for Swiss Television SRF)
  • Diana Mikita, Nafta Films OÜ, Producer & Partner, Estonia | Producer, The Secret Society of Souptown 2015 (Stockholm International Film Festival, Rolan International Film Festival for Children and Youth, International Film Festival Juniorfest), O-2 and Melchior The Apothecary
  • Martin Persson, Anagram Sverige AB, Producer, Sweden | Producer, Cleo 2002 (Monte Carlo TV Festival), EatSleepDie 2012 (European Film Awards, Swedish Film Awards, Toronto International Film Festival), Viva Hate 2014, My Life As A Comedian 2019, The Thin Blue Line 2019 (TV-series on SVT, premiere 2021)
  • Andrea Schütte, Tamtam Film, Producer, Germany | Producer, Little Thirteen 2012, Come on! – Therapy for the Undecided 2015, Scrappin! 2016 (Lola@Berlinale, Berlin and Beyond, Festival Max Ophüls Price)


CANADA

  • Tara Boire, boomerang films, Producer, Canada | Producer, Lucky 7 2011 (Hamilton International Film Festival, Shanghai International Film Festival, Buffalo Niagara International Film Festival), Together Alone 2015 (Festival Chéries-Chéris, Buffalo Niagara International Film Festival, Lucerne International Film Festival)
  • Kerri Borsuk, Producer, Canada | Producer, I Want My MTV 2019 (Tribeca), Executive Producer, Botero 2019 (Palm Springs Film Festival), Producer, Henri Dauman: Looking Up 2018 (Hamptons Film Festival), Executive Producer, The Habit of Beauty 2016 (Montreal World Film Festival, Rome Film Festival, Raindance), Bodyslam: Revenge of the Banana! 2015 (Tribeca)
  • Olena Fetisova, Vladolena Pictures Inc., Producer, Director, Canada | Producer, An Awesome Tale 2008 (China International Children's Film Festival, Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival, Art Amphora Balkan Festival for Films and Television Programs for Children and Youth), Paradjanov 2013 (Karlovy Vary International Film Festival, Sao Paulo International Film Festival, Filmfest Hamburg), Ether 2018 (Rome International Film Festival, Warsaw International Film Festival, Santa Barbara International Film Festival)
  • Rebecca Gibson, Eagle Vision, Writer, Director, Producer, Canada | Producer, H&G 2013 (Vancouver International Film Festival, LA Femme International Film Festival, Canadian Film Fest), Lovesick 2016 (Richmond Film Festival, Gimli Film Festival, Whistler Film Festival)
  • Élaine Hébert, micro_scope, Producer, Canada | Producer, For Those Who Don't Read Me 2018 (Festival du Cinéma International en Abitibi-Témiscamingue, Festival International du Film de Trois-Rivières, Rendez-vous Québec Cinéma)
  • Michelle Morris, Lily Pictures, Producer, Canada | Producer, Good Girl’s Don’t 2018 (Arthouse Asia India, Vancouver International Women in Film Festival), Red Snow 2019 (Leo Awards)
  • Agata Smoluch Del Sorbo, Borrowed Light Films, Producer, Canada | Executive Producer, Black Kite 2017 (Toronto International Film Festival, Göteborg Film Festival, Munich Film Festival, Hong Kong International Film Festival, Santa Barbara International Film Festival, Leo Award Winner)
  • Aonan Yang, GreenGround, Producer, Canada | Producer, Mon Ami Dino 2016 (Closing Film Fantasia), A Touch of Spring 2018 (Shanghai International Film Festival, Rome Independent Cinema Festival, Asian American International Film Festival, Perspective Canada at Cannes, Barcelona Planet Film Festival), Wilcox 2019


USA

  • Susan Dynner, Aberration Films, Director, Producer, United States | Producer, Brick 2006 (Sundance, Chicago Film Critics Association Awards, Deauville American Film Festival), Free Ride 2014 (Hamptons International Film Festival, Ft. Lauderdale International Film Festival)
  • Noah Lang, Hexagon Studio, Producer, United States | Here Alone 2016 (Tribeca Film Festival, Sitges International Film Festival, Napa Valley Film Festival), The Strange Ones 2017 (SXSW Film Festival, BAM Cinemafest, Rooftop Film Festival), Red, White & Wasted 2019 (Tribeca Film Festival, San Francisco Documentary Film Festival), The Climb 2019 (Festival de Cannes (Un Certain Regard))
  • Esra Saydam, Sand&Snow Films, Producer, Director, United States | Producer, The Happy Sad 2013, Across the Sea 2014 (Audience Award at Slamdance, 6 Golden Bolls at Adana Film Festival, Leonardo DaVinci’s Horse at Milano International Film Festival)
  • Alvaro Riccardo Valente, Genera Entertainment, Producer, United States | Producer, Across the Sea 2014 (Adana Film Festival, Milano International Film Festival Awards, Slamdance Film Festival), Child Eater 2016 (Frostbiter Film Festival, Brussels International Fantastic Film Festival, Stockholm International Film Festival), Night Comes On 2018 (Sundance Film Festival, Rotterdam International Film Festival, Deauville American Film Festival, Shanghai International Film Festival)
  • Chunzi Wang, Carving Films, Producer US | Producer, The Meg 2018 (Chinese American Film Festival, Golden Trailer Awards, New Zealand Cinematographers Society)
  • Keith Wright, BK Heights Productions, Producer, United States | Producer, Time Freak 2018


INTERNATIONAL

  • Robyn Kershaw, Robyn Kershaw Productions, Producer, Australia | Producer, Looking for Alibrandi 2000 (Seattle International Film Festival, Taormina Film Festival, Australian Film Institute Awards), Bran Nue Dae 2010 (Toronto International Film Festival, Sundance Film Festival, Berlin Film Festival)
  • Dheer Momaya, Jugaad Motion Pictures, Producer, India | Producer, Three and a Half 2017 (45+ Film Festivals, 18 Awards), Namdev Bhau In Search of Silence 2018 (Busan International Film Festival, Palm Springs International Film Festival, BFI's London International Film Festival, Gothenburg International Film Festival)
  • Anastasia Pavlovich, Aquarium Films, Nightingale-Grey Group, Producer, Russia | Producer, The Voice of Sokurov 2014 (International Film Festival of Locarno), The last night 2015, Listen Papa 2019


www.coproduction-training.com


PRESS CONTACT

For further information, press material, and interview requests please contact:

Marijana Harder | T: +49 177 79 42 871 | mh@epi.media

Related news

Pressekontakt

Marijana Harder
Marijana Harder
Press and public relations
+49 (0) 177.794 28 71 | mail@marijanaharder.com
We use cookies in order to improve your surfing experience. They are not being used for transferring user-data. If you stay on the website, you accept the cookie policy. more information
Please wait